Exclusive: Public Health Emergency in U.S. Set to Expire May 11 — But EUA Vaccines, Liability Shields Aren’t Going Away Anytime Soon
[…] As reported by STAT, the end of the PHE “doesn’t have any bearing on emergency use authorizations for vaccines or treatments.”
The FDA on April 18 ended authorizations of the Moderna and Pfizer monovalent COVID-19 vaccines, recommending instead the drugmakers’ bivalent vaccines. While this change affects the status of the vaccines, it has no effect on the emergency declarations issued pursuant to the EUA statute.
FEMA determines when Stafford Act federal emergencies end
The fifth and final federal emergency applicable to COVID-19 is the declaration of emergency or disaster under section 501(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S. Code section 5121.
Presidents can declare a national emergency under the Stafford Act upon determining that “federal assistance is needed to supplement state and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”
Such declarations, which can be issued nationally or for individual states, generally authorize various forms of individual and public assistance from the federal government and agencies such as FEMA, in states, tribes and communities that receive major or emergency disaster declarations.